Omega Hub
Home
StatisticsWiki
DownloadFree
Omega Hub
Home

Compete

TournamentsCalendarLeaderboard

Decks

Deck BuilderPublic decksCombo CalculatorCombo Simulator

Format

BanlistBanlist timeline
StatisticsWiki
DownloadFree
Omega Hub
Home
StatisticsWiki
DownloadFree
Omega Hub
Home

Compete

TournamentsCalendarLeaderboard

Decks

Deck BuilderPublic decksCombo CalculatorCombo Simulator

Format

BanlistBanlist timeline
StatisticsWiki
DownloadFree
Omega Wiki/ArticlesAll articles
Omega Wiki / yu-gi-oh-genesys-tier-list / history

Yu-Gi-Oh! Genesys Tier List

Every save is kept, newest first. Open one to read it as it stood, then restore it as a new edit.

  1. Yu-Gi-Oh! Genesys Tier ListCurrentvictorgodokaOct 30, 2026, 11:25 PM
  2. Yu-Gi-Oh! Genesys Tier List#47victorgodokaOct 30, 2026, 09:28 PM
  3. Yu-Gi-Oh! Genesys Tier List#32victorgodokaOct 30, 2026, 07:22 PM
  4. Yu-Gi-Oh! Genesys Tier List#31victorgodokaOct 30, 2026, 07:09 PM

Revision #32 · saved Oct 30, 2026, 07:22 PM

Yu-Gi-Oh! Genesys Tier List

This Yu-Gi-Oh! Genesys tier list ranks the strongest decks on the YGO Omega Genesys ladder by their results, using data through October 29, 2026. Blitzclique (4.5% of the meta, 60.7% wins) and Angelechy (3.3% of the meta, 60.4% wins) share Tier 1.

Genesys tier list board with Blitzclique and Angelechy in Tier 1, showing each deck's win rate
The Genesys tier list at a glanceDuelists Unite

A tier here measures how well a deck wins, not how much it is played, and a small sample can't lift a deck to the top. For what moved this week, read the latest meta report; for the other ladder, the TCG tier list; for the numbers as they change, the live statistics page.

Yu-Gi-Oh! Genesys tier list at a glance

Tier 1Blitzclique, Angelechy
Tier 1.5None
Tier 2Angelechy / Ashtra, Artmage, Centur-Ion / Angelechy
Decks in the tiers22
Matches counted43,069
Duelists Unite. A fan project, unaffiliated with Konami.
HomeDiscordDeck BuilderPrivacyTerms

Album covers, artwork and songs belong to their artists and labels. We show them under fair use and claim no rights to them.

Players
4,927
Going first wins56.8%
Season openedSeptember 20, 2026

Genesys tiers

The Genesys ladder is 40 days into the 09.2026 season, with 43,069 matches from 4,927 players. The most played deck, Blitzclique, holds 4.5% of the meta, and the 22 decks in these tiers cover 29% of it. New to the format? The format primer explains the 100-point rule.

Genesys Tier 1

  • Blitzclique card artworkBlitzclique4.5% · 60.7% WR
  • Angelechy card artworkAngelechy3.3% · 60.4% WR
Share of the meta and win rate. Art is the deck's most used card.
DeckScoreWin rateMeta sharePlayers
Blitzclique59.6%60.7% ±1.04.5%336
Angelechy59.2%60.4% ±1.23.3%225

Blitzclique has the best score on the ladder, with 60.7% wins over 9,306 deck-games. It wins 70.5% going first and 52.1% going second. Its share rose 0.1 points over the last 7 days.

Genesys Tier 2

  • Angelechy / Ashtra card artworkAngelechy / Ashtra0.8% · 59.9% WR
  • Artmage card artworkArtmage0.7% · 59.9% WR
  • Centur-Ion / Angelechy card artworkCentur-Ion / Angelechy0.6% · 59.7% WR
DeckScoreWin rateMeta sharePlayers
Angelechy / Ashtra57.5%59.9% ±2.40.8%73
Artmage57.3%59.9% ±2.60.7%64
Centur-Ion / Angelechy56.9%59.7% ±2.80.6%67

Win rates here run from 59.7% (Centur-Ion / Angelechy) to 59.9% (Angelechy / Ashtra).

Genesys Tier 3

  • White Forest / Angelechy card artworkWhite Forest / Angelechy1.1% · 57.6% WR
  • Witchcrafter / Fairy Tail card artworkWitchcrafter / Fairy Tail0.7% · 58.1% WR
DeckScoreWin rateMeta sharePlayers
White Forest / Angelechy55.6%57.6% ±2.01.1%96
Witchcrafter / Fairy Tail55.5%58.1% ±2.60.7%70

Genesys Tier 4

DeckScoreWin rateMeta sharePlayers
Dracotail53.5%55.3% ±1.81.5%164
Invoked53.5%55.1% ±1.61.9%148
Dark Time Wizard53.5%55.3% ±1.81.4%162
Archfiend53.1%55.9% ±2.80.6%60
Exosister52.8%54.8% ±2.01.2%111
Hecahands52.7%54.0% ±1.42.6%213
Darklord52.5%54.1% ±1.61.8%116
Archfiend / Resonator52.5%54.4% ±1.91.3%118
Fire King52.3%54.0% ±1.81.5%213
Ritual Beast52.2%54.9% ±2.70.6%61
DoomZ51.9%54.5% ±2.60.7%71
Monarch51.7%54.4% ±2.70.7%67
Clown Crew51.2%53.9% ±2.60.7%69
Dragonmaid / Dracotail50.8%53.4% ±2.50.7%87
Mimighoul50.7%52.9% ±2.20.9%85

Which decks are underplayed and overplayed?

Popularity and results don't always agree. The underplayed decks reach Tier 2 or better on a small share of the meta, though the people playing them may be specialists, so treat them as leads to test. The overplayed decks are among the ten most played without reaching Tier 2.

  • Underplayed: Centur-Ion / Angelechy (0.6% of the meta, 59.7% wins), Artmage (0.7% of the meta, 59.9% wins) and Angelechy / Ashtra (0.8% of the meta, 59.9% wins)
  • Overplayed: Hecahands (2.6% of the meta, 54.0% wins), HERO (2.3% of the meta, 50.2% wins) and Dragon Ruler (2.3% of the meta, 50.5% wins)

What beats the top decks?

Best and worst matchup for each top deck against Tiers 1 to 3. A matchup is listed only when its whole 95% confidence interval sits on one side of 50%, with at least 80 games.

DeckBest matchupWorst matchup
BlitzcliqueAngelechy, 56.0% (389 games)None clear
AngelechyNone clearBlitzclique, 44.0% (389 games)
Angelechy / AshtraNone clearNone clear
ArtmageNone clearNone clear
Centur-Ion / AngelechyNone clearNone clear
White Forest / AngelechyNone clearNone clear

Most played generic cards

Generic Main Deck cards seen across at least two archetypes, by share of deck-games. Skull Meister shows up in 28.4% of decks, and Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit shows up in 27.1% of decks.

  • Skull Meister card artworkSkull Meisterin 28.4% of decks
  • Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit card artworkGhost Ogre & Snow Rabbitin 27.1% of decks
  • Mulcharmy Fuwalos card artworkMulcharmy Fuwalosin 21.5% of decks
  • D.D. Crow card artworkD.D. Crowin 13.0% of decks
Genesys ladder

How this tier list works

Every number comes from ranked matches played on YGO Omega, the same data behind our statistics page. Nothing is voted on or picked by hand.

These are power tiers: they rank results. The tiers on the statistics page measure something else, how much a deck is played, so the same deck can sit in different tiers on the two pages.

Each deck gets a score, the Wilson lower bound of its win rate. That is the low end of the range its true win rate is likely in, so a deck needs both a good record and enough games to score well: 60% over 500 games scores below 58% over 5,000. A tier is how far a deck's score sits below the best deck on the ladder:

TierPoints below the best score
Tier 1Up to 1, the best 2 decks only
Tier 1.5Up to 1, every other deck
Tier 21 to 3
Tier 33 to 6
Tier 46 to 9

The best deck is always Tier 1. Decks past the last band stay outside the tiers. A deck needs at least 0.5% of the meta and 10 players to be ranked at all, because the score corrects for few games, not for few pilots.

  • Meta share is the deck's share of deck-games. Each game counts once per player, and mirror matches count.
  • Win rate leaves mirror matches out, because a mirror always wins exactly half. The ± is its 95% confidence interval.
  • Decks are grouped by the archetypes they run, so a hybrid counts apart from pure builds.

What this list can't tell you

This is ladder play on a simulator, not tournament results. Players of every level are in it, and a deck played mostly by specialists can score above what it would do in most hands. It shows what wins on the ladder, which is not always what wins a premier event.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Genesys deck right now?+

Blitzclique, with a 60.7% win rate at 4.5% of the meta. It has the strongest win rate once sample size is counted.

Is this tier list based on tournament results?+

No. It comes from ranked ladder matches on YGO Omega. That gives a far larger sample than tournaments, but it reflects ladder play, not premier events.

How are the tiers decided?+

By score: the Wilson lower bound of a deck's win rate, which rewards a good record over many games. Tiers 1 to 4 are up to 1, 3, 6, 9 points below the best deck. Tier 1 holds 2 decks at most, and any other deck that close goes to Tier 1.5. Decks under 0.5% of the meta or 10 players aren't ranked.

Does a popular deck get a higher tier?+

No. Tiers follow results. Hecahands holds 2.6% of the meta and sits in Tier 4, while Centur-Ion / Angelechy holds 0.6% and sits in Tier 2.

How much does going first matter?+

Going first wins 56.8% of games on the Genesys ladder.

How often is the tier list updated?+

Every week, on this same page. Each week also gets its own meta report, and the statistics page shows the current numbers between updates.

Where can I see decklists for these decks?+

The statistics page has sample decklists, card usage and full matchup tables for each deck.