Omega Hub
Home
StatisticsWiki
DownloadFree
Omega Hub
Home

Compete

TournamentsCalendarLeaderboard

Decks

Deck BuilderPublic decksCombo CalculatorCombo Simulator

Format

BanlistBanlist timeline
StatisticsWiki
DownloadFree
Omega Hub
Home
StatisticsWiki
DownloadFree
Omega Hub
Home

Compete

TournamentsCalendarLeaderboard

Decks

Deck BuilderPublic decksCombo CalculatorCombo Simulator

Format

BanlistBanlist timeline
StatisticsWiki
DownloadFree
Omega Wiki/ArticlesAll articles
Omega Wiki / yu-gi-oh-tcg-tier-list / history

Yu-Gi-Oh! TCG Tier List

Every save is kept, newest first. Open one to read it as it stood, then restore it as a new edit.

  1. Yu-Gi-Oh! TCG Tier ListCurrentvictorgodokaOct 30, 2026, 09:12 PM
  2. Yu-Gi-Oh! TCG Tier List#45victorgodokaOct 30, 2026, 09:12 PM
  3. Yu-Gi-Oh! TCG Tier List#33victorgodokaOct 30, 2026, 07:34 PM
  4. Yu-Gi-Oh! Tier List#27victorgodokaOct 30, 2026, 04:00 PM

Revision #45 · saved Oct 30, 2026, 09:12 PM

Yu-Gi-Oh! TCG Tier List

This Yu-Gi-Oh! TCG tier list ranks the strongest decks on the YGO Omega TCG ladder by their results, using data through October 29, 2026. Angelechy (10.6% of the meta, 55.2% wins) and Power Patron / Elfnote (1.0% of the meta, 55.7% wins) share Tier 1.

TCG tier list board with Angelechy and Power Patron / Elfnote in Tier 1, showing each deck's win rate
The TCG tier list at a glanceDuelists Unite

A tier here measures how well a deck wins, not how much it is played, and a small sample can't lift a deck to the top. For what moved this week, read the latest meta report; for the other ladder, the Genesys tier list; for the numbers as they change, the live statistics page.

Yu-Gi-Oh! TCG tier list at a glance

Tier 1Angelechy, Power Patron / Elfnote
Tier 1.5Radiant Typhoon, Elfnote, Blitzclique
Tier 2Artmage / Power Patron, Power Patron, Power Patron / Light and Darkness Ritual
Decks in the tiers29
Matches counted121,902
Duelists Unite. A fan project, unaffiliated with Konami.
HomeDiscordDeck BuilderPrivacyTerms

Album covers, artwork and songs belong to their artists and labels. We show them under fair use and claim no rights to them.

Players12,233
Going first wins53.5%
Season openedOctober 19, 2026

TCG tiers

The TCG ladder is 11 days into the 10.2026 season, with 121,902 matches from 12,233 players. The most played deck, Angelechy, holds 10.6% of the meta, and the 29 decks in these tiers cover 65% of it.

TCG Tier 1

  • Angelechy card artworkAngelechy10.6% · 55.2% WR
  • Power Patron / Elfnote card artworkPower Patron / Elfnote1.0% · 55.7% WR
Share of the meta and win rate. Art is the deck's most used card.
DeckScoreWin rateMeta sharePlayers
Angelechy54.8%55.2% ±0.410.6%1,496
Power Patron / Elfnote54.5%55.7% ±1.31.0%236

Angelechy has the best score on the ladder, with 55.2% wins over 62,418 deck-games. It wins 58.8% going first and 51.9% going second. Its share fell 0.8 points over the last 5 days.

TCG Tier 1.5

  • Radiant Typhoon card artworkRadiant Typhoon2.9% · 54.9% WR
  • Elfnote card artworkElfnote4.4% · 54.7% WR
  • Blitzclique card artworkBlitzclique3.9% · 54.5% WR
DeckScoreWin rateMeta sharePlayers
Radiant Typhoon54.1%54.9% ±0.82.9%526
Elfnote54.0%54.7% ±0.64.4%685
Blitzclique53.9%54.5% ±0.73.9%632

Win rates here run from 54.5% (Blitzclique) to 54.9% (Radiant Typhoon).

TCG Tier 2

  • Artmage / Power Patron card artworkArtmage / Power Patron3.1% · 53.0% WR
  • Power Patron card artworkPower Patron1.0% · 53.4% WR
  • Power Patron / Light and Darkness Ritual card artworkPower Patron / Light and Darkness Ritual1.2% · 53.0% WR
DeckScoreWin rateMeta sharePlayers
Artmage / Power Patron52.2%53.0% ±0.73.1%531
Power Patron52.1%53.4% ±1.31.0%201
Power Patron / Light and Darkness Ritual51.8%53.0% ±1.21.2%262

Win rates here run from 53.0% (Artmage / Power Patron) to 53.4% (Power Patron).

TCG Tier 3

  • Magistus / Fairy Tail card artworkMagistus / Fairy Tail2.0% · 52.5% WR
  • Light and Darkness Ritual card artworkLight and Darkness Ritual4.0% · 52.1% WR
  • HERO card artworkHERO5.1% · 51.7% WR
  • K9 / Dark Time Wizard card artworkK9 / Dark Time Wizard2.2% · 51.7% WR
  • DoomZ card artworkDoomZ1.1% · 52.0% WR
  • Maliss card artworkMaliss1.4% · 51.2% WR
  • Despia card artworkDespia1.4% · 51.1% WR
  • Orcust card artworkOrcust0.8% · 51.0% WR
  • Invoked card artworkInvoked2.7% · 49.7% WR
DeckScoreWin rateMeta sharePlayers
Magistus / Fairy Tail51.6%52.5% ±0.92.0%384
Light and Darkness Ritual51.4%52.1% ±0.74.0%768
HERO51.1%51.7% ±0.65.1%782
K9 / Dark Time Wizard50.8%51.7% ±0.92.2%429
DoomZ50.7%52.0% ±1.31.1%209
Maliss50.1%51.2% ±1.11.4%354
Despia50.0%51.1% ±1.11.4%353
Orcust49.6%51.0% ±1.40.8%217
Invoked49.0%49.7% ±0.82.7%538

TCG Tier 4

DeckScoreWin rateMeta sharePlayers
Clown Crew48.7%49.5% ±0.82.5%594
Dracotail48.7%49.9% ±1.21.1%315
Atlantean48.6%49.6% ±1.01.6%260
Vanquish Soul / K948.4%49.7% ±1.31.0%315
Phantom Knights48.3%49.9% ±1.60.7%194
Sky Striker48.1%48.7% ±0.64.8%1,140
Blue-Eyes / Primite47.7%48.6% ±0.91.8%512
Dark Time Wizard46.8%48.5% ±1.80.5%148
Kewl Tune46.6%48.4% ±1.80.5%136
Memento46.1%47.7% ±1.50.7%227
Mitsurugi46.1%47.9% ±1.80.5%183
Fire King46.1%47.6% ±1.60.7%199

Which decks are underplayed and overplayed?

Popularity and results don't always agree. The underplayed decks reach Tier 2 or better on a small share of the meta, though the people playing them may be specialists, so treat them as leads to test. The overplayed decks are among the ten most played without reaching Tier 2.

  • Underplayed: Power Patron / Elfnote (1.0% of the meta, 55.7% wins), Power Patron (1.0% of the meta, 53.4% wins) and Power Patron / Light and Darkness Ritual (1.2% of the meta, 53.0% wins)
  • Overplayed: HERO (5.1% of the meta, 51.7% wins), Sky Striker (4.8% of the meta, 48.7% wins) and Light and Darkness Ritual (4.0% of the meta, 52.1% wins)

What beats the top decks?

Best and worst matchup for each top deck against Tiers 1 to 3. A matchup is listed only when its whole 95% confidence interval sits on one side of 50%, with at least 300 games.

DeckBest matchupWorst matchup
AngelechyInvoked, 59.0% (1,720 games)Radiant Typhoon, 44.3% (2,086 games)
Power Patron / ElfnoteAngelechy, 54.4% (713 games)None clear
Radiant TyphoonInvoked, 58.6% (435 games)None clear
ElfnoteLight and Darkness Ritual, 57.0% (1,092 games)None clear
BlitzcliqueInvoked, 58.5% (583 games)HERO, 43.7% (1,178 games)
Artmage / Power PatronK9 / Dark Time Wizard, 55.3% (387 games)Angelechy, 45.1% (2,144 games)

Most played generic cards

Generic Main Deck cards seen across at least two archetypes, by share of deck-games. Ash Blossom & Joyous Spring shows up in 89.1% of decks, and Mulcharmy Fuwalos shows up in 83.5% of decks.

  • Ash Blossom & Joyous Spring card artworkAsh Blossom & Joyous Springin 89.1% of decks
  • Mulcharmy Fuwalos card artworkMulcharmy Fuwalosin 83.5% of decks
  • Droll & Lock Bird card artworkDroll & Lock Birdin 70.0% of decks
  • Ghost Ogre & Snow Rabbit card artworkGhost Ogre & Snow Rabbitin 65.4% of decks
TCG ladder

How this tier list works

Every number comes from ranked matches played on YGO Omega, the same data behind our statistics page. Nothing is voted on or picked by hand.

These are power tiers: they rank results. The tiers on the statistics page measure something else, how much a deck is played, so the same deck can sit in different tiers on the two pages.

Each deck gets a score, the Wilson lower bound of its win rate. That is the low end of the range its true win rate is likely in, so a deck needs both a good record and enough games to score well: 60% over 500 games scores below 58% over 5,000. A tier is how far a deck's score sits below the best deck on the ladder:

TierPoints below the best score
Tier 1Up to 1, the best 2 decks only
Tier 1.5Up to 1, every other deck
Tier 21 to 3
Tier 33 to 6
Tier 46 to 9

The best deck is always Tier 1. Decks past the last band stay outside the tiers. A deck needs at least 0.5% of the meta and 10 players to be ranked at all, because the score corrects for few games, not for few pilots.

  • Meta share is the deck's share of deck-games. Each game counts once per player, and mirror matches count.
  • Win rate leaves mirror matches out, because a mirror always wins exactly half. The ± is its 95% confidence interval.
  • Decks are grouped by the archetypes they run, so a hybrid counts apart from pure builds.

What this list can't tell you

This is ladder play on a simulator, not tournament results. Players of every level are in it, and a deck played mostly by specialists can score above what it would do in most hands. It shows what wins on the ladder, which is not always what wins a premier event.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best TCG deck right now?+

Angelechy, with a 55.2% win rate at 10.6% of the meta. It has the strongest win rate once sample size is counted.

Is this tier list based on tournament results?+

No. It comes from ranked ladder matches on YGO Omega. That gives a far larger sample than tournaments, but it reflects ladder play, not premier events.

How are the tiers decided?+

By score: the Wilson lower bound of a deck's win rate, which rewards a good record over many games. Tiers 1 to 4 are up to 1, 3, 6, 9 points below the best deck. Tier 1 holds 2 decks at most, and any other deck that close goes to Tier 1.5. Decks under 0.5% of the meta or 10 players aren't ranked.

Does a popular deck get a higher tier?+

No. Tiers follow results. HERO holds 5.1% of the meta and sits in Tier 3, while Power Patron / Elfnote holds 1.0% and sits in Tier 1.

How much does going first matter?+

Going first wins 53.5% of games on the TCG ladder.

How often is the tier list updated?+

Every week, on this same page. Each week also gets its own meta report, and the statistics page shows the current numbers between updates.

Where can I see decklists for these decks?+

The statistics page has sample decklists, card usage and full matchup tables for each deck.